A Global Site To Address World About Hot Current Topics.

Oscars winners 2014 Live : Full list of winners at the 86th Academy Awards

Gravity dominated the technical categories while the acting gongs were shared among a number of films

Gravity was the big winner at the Oscars in terms of numbers - but it was 12 Years A Slave that took the coveted Best Picture prize.
Space movie Gravity picked up seven awards, with 12 Years A Slave and Dallas Buyers Club each picking up three.
But American Hustle won nothing, despite being nominated in all six major categories and with 10 nominations all together.
Look back over all the winners below - and relive the ceremony here.

Best picture: 12 Years a Slave



Reuters
best picture
Producer Brad Pitt makes the opening remarks before leaving it to director Steve McQueen

Slavery epic 12 Years a Slave won the top prize at the Oscars as it was named Best Picture.
Nominees:
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best director: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity



Getty
Best Director
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron accepts his award from Angelina Jolie and Sidney Poitier

Picking up the Best Director award topped a fine night for Gravity.
Nominees:
  • Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne - Nebraska
  • David O. Russell - American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best lead actor: Matthew McConaughey



Reuters
Matthew McConaughey wins best actor
Best actor: Matthew McConaughey shows off his Oscar

Matthew McConaughey had already won the Golden Globe and added the Best Actor gong for his performance in Dallas Buyers Club. 
  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern - Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best lead actress: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine




Reuters
Cate Blanchett speaks on stage after she won best actress for her work in 'Blue Jasmine" at the 86th Academy Awards in Hollywood
Cate Blanchett gives her acceptance speech

The Australian picked up the Best Actress prize nine years after being named Best Supporting Actress.
Nominees:
  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role: Jared Leto



Jared Leto wins Best Supporting Actor
Jared Leto wins Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto remembered Aids victims - and protesters in Ukraine and Venezuela as he collected his Oscar for Dallas Buyers Club.
Nominees:
  • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street.

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role: Lupita Nyong'o



Reuters
Lupita Nyong'o wins best supporting actress
Lupita Nyong'o picks up her prize

Looking stunning in blue Prada, Lupita Nyong'o was tearful and breathless as she gave her winning speech after picking up the gong for her performance in 12 Years A Slave.
Nominees:
  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • June Squibb - Nebraska.

Best animated feature film of the year

Winner: Frozen.
Nominees:
  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • The Wind Rises

Achievement in cinematography

Winner: Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki.
Nominees:
  • The Grandmaster - Philippe Le Sourd
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners - Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in costume design

Winner: The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin.
Nominees: 
  • American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Invisible Woman - Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

Best documentary feature

Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom.
Nominees:
  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square

Best documentary short subject

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Nominees:
  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Achievement in film editing

Winner: Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger.
Nominees:
  • American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • 12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best foreign language film of the year

Winner: The Great Beauty, Italy.
Nominees:
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • The Missing Picture, Cambodia
  • Omar, Palestine

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Winner: Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Nominees:
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Winner: Gravity - Steven Price
Nominees:
  • The Book Thief - John Williams
  • Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena - Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Winner: Let It Go from Frozen.
Nominees:
  • Happy from Despicable Me 2
  • The Moon Song from “Her
  • Ordinary Love from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Achievement in production design

Winner: The Great Gatsby - Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Nominees:
  • American Hustle -  Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • Gravity - Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • Her - Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a Slave - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

Winner: Mr. Hublot.
Nominees:
  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

Best live action short film

Winner: Helium.
Nominees:
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem

Achievement in sound editing

Winner: Gravity - Glenn Freemantle.
Nominees:
  • All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

Winner: Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro.
Nominees:
  • Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in visual effects

Winner: Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould.
Nominees:
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug -Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: 12 Years a Slave - screenplay by John Ridley.
Nominees:
  • Before Midnight - written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips - screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena - screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street - screenplay by Terence Winter

Best original screenplay

Winner: Her - Written by Spike Jonze.
Nominees:
  • American Hustle - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine - Written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • Nebraska - Written by Bob Nelson




Source:Mirror

0 comments:

Post a Comment